Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Emmarentia Renzi

status

their rank

861

overall

461

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Emmarentia Renzi

Nickname: 'Emma'

South African Singer


Born 08-04-1928 in Heidelberg South Africa

Emma Renzi is a South African singer. She was the first South African singer to sing a leading role at La Scala, the world famous opera house in Milan, Italy.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)


Vocal Coach | Italian Opera, PACT
1992 - 1994


Director | Opera Centre, The Music School | Pretoria Technikon
Pretoria | 1980

Academia, Education and Training



International Singer | Italy & Europe
1959 - 1979

Educational history

Tertiary

College of Music

Completed 1947

Bachelor of Music - Singing

University of Cape Town

Diploma in Music Performers

National Opera School

Completed 1951

Opera Studies

Achievements

Awards

Grand Officer in the Order of the Star of Italian solidarity

For her outstanding achievements, not only as an opera singer, but also for her teaching abilities

Stella della Solidarieta from the Italian government

The Order for Meritorious Service | State Pres

Vita Award for Best Female Operatic Performance

`Adelaide Ristori' Award | Italian Government

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324488 Active profiles
128481 Profile views this week
136 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now