Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Frances Baard

status

their rank

11479

overall

5968

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Frances Baard

Nickname: 'MaBaard'

Former South African Trade Unionist


Born 01-10-1909 in Beaconsfield South Africa

Deceased

Frances Baard was an Organiser of the ANC Women's League. She was arrested in 1960 and then again in 1963 when she was imprisoned for 12 months. In June 2001 the Diamantveld District Council was renamed Frances Baard District Municipality in honour of Frances Baard. In 1964 she was arrested under the Suppression of Communism Act for her involvement with ANC activities. She was sentenced to 5 years imprisonment.



Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

248214 Active profiles
52370 Profile views this week
2042 New profiles this week