Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Francois Steyn

status

their badges

Celebrity
Athlete (Bronze)
Champion (Bronze)
Complete
Newsmaker
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Francois Steyn

Francois Philippus Lodewyk Steyn

Nickname: 'Frans'

South African Springbok Rugby Player


Born 14-05-1987

Francois Steyn is a South African rugby union player, who plays for the South African national team as well as the Natal Sharks. He was a member of the South African team that won the 2007 Rugby World Cup. He previously played for South Africa's under-19 team.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player | The Sharks Rugby Team
2012 - present

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | South African Springboks Rugby Team
2006 - present

Previous Position(s)

Rugby Player | Racing Métro 92
France | 2009 - 2012

Sport and Recreation


Rugby Player | The Sharks Rugby Team
South Africa | 2007 - 2009

Provincial Rugby Team | The Sharks Rugby Team
South Africa | 2006 - 2009

Sport and Recreation


Rugby Player | South Africa U19
South Africa | 2006 - 2006

Rugby Player | Free State under 21
South Africa | 2006 - 2006

Rugby Player | Under 18 Craven Week
South Africa | 2004 - 2004

Rugby Player | Free State Under 19
South Africa | 2004 - 2005

Educational history

Secondary

Grey College

Achievements

Awards

World Team of the Year | Laureus

Rugby World Champion | International Rugby Board

Competitive Accomplishments

won | vs Argentina | 2007

won | vs Fiji | 2007

won | vs USA | 2007

won | vs Tonga | 2007

won | vs Samoa | 2007

lost | Vs Ireland | 2006

won | vs England | 2007

won | vs Australia | 2007

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213102 Active profiles
236246 Profile views this week
3502 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: