Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Frans Korb

status

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Frans Korb

Frans August Korb

Nickname: 'Frans'

Psychiatrist


Born 03-07-1954 in Barberton South Africa

Frans Korb is a Psychiatrist for Consultant in Private Practice & Walberton Manor, Sandown & Carstenhof Clinic. Korb has participated in clinical trails, Janssen pharmaceutica and Roche & Pfizer Laboratories. He is a regular attendance and presenter at local and international workshops, courses and CME programmes.



Professional details

Current Position(s)




Clinical Research Physician | Eli Lilly Neuroscience



Clinical Psychologist | Private Practice & Walberton Manor | Sandown & Carstenhof Clinic

Clinical Psychology Intern | Tara Hospital, The H Moross Centre
Johannesburg

Medical Intern | 1 Military Hospital
Pretoria

Registrar | Department of Psychiatry | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg


Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Free State

Bachelor of Science

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery

Achievements

Awards

Cert of Merit | SA Association for Advancement of Science

Cert of Merit | SA Association for Advancement of Science

Activities

Memberships

Medals & Merit Com: SA Association for Advancement of Science

Vice-President & Chair

Talisman Foundation

Honorary Patron

Rotary Club of Sandown

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

320844 Active profiles
123159 Profile views this week
288 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now