Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Frederik Howard

status

their rank

4236

overall

2011

in their country

1

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Frederik Howard

Frederik Bester Howard

Nickname: 'Erik Laubscher'

Honorary President of Ruth Prowse School of Art


Born 03-02-1927 in Tulbagh South Africa

Frederick Howard is the Honorary President of the Ruth Prowse School of Art. He is a Founder Member of the Cape Arts Forum.


Business Address

6 Cheviot Place, Green Point, Cape Town, 8005


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Honorary President | Ruth Prowse School of Art
Woodstock | 2001 - present

Founder Member | Cape Arts Forum
Cape Town | 1980 - present

Co-Founder | Artists' Guild
1979 - present

Chairman | Artists' Guild
Cape Town | 1979 - present

Trustee | Iziko Michaelis Collection | Iziko Museums of Cape Town
Cape Town | 1978 - present

National Vice-President | SA Association of Arts
1966 - present

Founder Member | Artists' Gallery
Cape Town | 1965 - present


Previous Position(s)

Member | SA National Gallery Council
1987 - 1990

Principal | Ruth Prowse School of Art
Woodstock | 1971 - 1995

Director | Cape Town Art Centre
1969 - 1970

Principal | Contemporary School of Art
1953 - 1955

Achievements

Awards

Honorary Life President of the Ruth Prowse School of Art | Ruth Prowse School of Art

Major Retrospective 50 years of Painting | University of Stellenbosch

Outstanding contribution to the Visual Arts as Creative Artist & Teacher | Cape Tercentenary Foundation

Besonderse Erepenning vir Skilderkuns | SA Akademie vir Wetenskap en Kuns

Cape Arts Medal for Contributions to Art | S.A. Association of Arts

media exposure

Exhibition | Irma Stern Museum Gallery | 2003

Painter

Exhibition | Association of Arts, Worcester | 2000

Painter

Exhibition | Klein Karoo Nasional Kunstefees | 1998

Painter

Exhibition | Sasol Museum and US Gallery, University of Stellenbosch | 1994

Paintings, drawrings and photographs

Exhibition | Bellville Association of Arts | 1991

Painter

Exhibition | U.S. Gallery, Stellenbosch | 1981

Painter

Joint Exhibition | Gulbenkian Foundation, Spain | 1968

Painter

Exhibition | S.A.A.A. Gallery, Cape town | 1965

Painter

Exhibition | S.A. National Gallery | 1957

Painter

Exhibition | Gallery Motte, Geneva, Switzerland | 1954

Painter

Joint Exhibition | S.A. Association of Arts | 1952

Painter

Exhibition | Bar Verte | 1951

Painter

Exhibition | S.A. Association of Arts Gallery, Cape Town | 1951

Paintings, drawings and etchings

Exhibition | Fogarty's Bookshop, P.E. & I.D. Booksellers, Cape Town | 1949

Painter

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

232942 Active profiles
51259 Profile views this week
1680 New profiles this week