Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Frederik Phaswana

status

their rank

51

overall

12

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Allrounder
Pioneer
Brainiac
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Frederik Phaswana

Frederik Tshamano Mohau Phaswana

Nickname: 'Fred'

Honorary President of the Cape Town Press Club


Born 01-07-1944

Frederik Phaswana is the Honorary President of the Cape Town Press Club and serves as Chairman of the South African Institute of International Affairs. He also serves as an Independent Non-Executive Chairman at Standard Bank Group Limited and as an Independent Non-Executive Director at Naspers Limited.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Chairman | STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD
South Africa | 2009 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Independent Non-Executive Director | NASPERS LIMITED
Cape Town | 2003 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Non-Executive Director | ANGLO AMERICAN PLC
2002 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources






Non-Executive Director | Businessmap Foundation

Other



Honorary President | Cape Town Press Club

Non-Executive Joint Chairman | MONDI PLC

Manufacturing and Industrial



Previous Position(s)


Regional President | BP Africa
1999 - 2002

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Chief Executive Officer & Chairman | BP Southern Africa (Pty) Limited
1995 - 2004

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Associate President | BP Netherlands
1992 - 2004

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources




Educational history

Tertiary

University of South Africa (UNISA)

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Rand Afrikaans University

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) - Energy Economics

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

252123 Active profiles
177733 Profile views this week
2313 New profiles this week