Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Gary Player

status

their rank

40

overall

25

in their country

4

in their city

3

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Workaholic
Complete
Champion (Gold)
Athlete (Gold)
Leader
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Brainiac
Celebrity
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Gary Player

Gary Jim Player

Nickname: 'The Black Knight'

South African Top Professional Golfer


Born 01-11-1935 in Johannesburg South Africa

Gary Player is a South African Top Professional Golfer. Player is one of the most successful golfers in the world, ranking third in total professional wins. He won the South African Open 13 times, the Australian Open seven times and the World Match Play Championship five times. Player is also a renowned Golf Course Architect with over 300 design projects throughout the world.


Web presence


Educational history

Tertiary

University of St Andrews

Awarded in 1995

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Ulster

Awarded in 1997

Honorary Doctor of Science

University of Dundee

Awarded in 1999

Honorary Doctor of Laws

Achievements

Awards

Hilton Hotel Lifetime Achievement Award | 1995

Sports and Racing Excellence Award | 2009

African American Sports Hall of Fame | 2007

Payne Stewart Award | 2006

Order of Ikhamanga

Laureus Lifetime Achievement Award | 2003

The eight greatest Golfer of all time | 2000

Bob Jones Award | 1966

South African Sportsman of the Century | 2000

World Golf Hall of Fame | 1974

media exposure

Magazine | Results Media Group | 2006

Author

Magazine | Results Media Group | 2005

Author

book | Cape Diem Media (Pty) Ltd | 2005

Author

book | Umdaus Press | 2004

Author

book | Rodale Inc. | 2001

Author

book | New Hall | 2001

Author

book | Sporsfan Collectibles and Memorabilia (Pty) Ltd. | 2001

Author

book | Black & White Publishing Ltd. | 2000

Author

book | Beaverbrook Newspaper Ltd. | 1999

Author

book | Broadway Books | 1996

Author

book | Von Roeder Publications Pte. Ltd. | 1994

Author

book | Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. | 1991

Author

book | Simon & Schuster Inc. | 1988

Author

book | Golf Digest/Tennis Inc. | 1980

Author

book | Morrison & Gibb Ltd. | 1979

Author

book | Play Golf Company | 1974

Author

book | Beaverbrook Newspaper Ltd. | 1973

Author

book | Beaverbrook Newspaper Ltd. | 1969

Author

book | Beaverbrook Newspaper Ltd. | 1967

Author

book | Golf Marks N.V | 1967

Author

book | New Holland Publishers (Pty) Ltd. | 1967

Author

book | Cassell & Company Ltd. | 1966

Author

book | Pelham Books Ltd. | 1964

Author

book | Collins Clear - Type Press | 1962

Author

Competitive Accomplishments

Won | The Masters | 1978

Won | Grand Slam | 1965

Won | Senior Skins Game | 2000

Won | Shell Wentworth Senior Masters | 1997

Won | Dai-ichi Seimei Cup | 1997

Won | Irish Senior Masters | 1993

Won | Chrysler Cup | 1987

Won | Captain Championship | 1987

Won | German PGA Team Championship | 1987

Won | Long Island | 1988

Won | Northville Invitational | 1987

Won | Nissan Senior Skins | 1991

Won | British Senior Open | 1997

Won | Northville Long Island Classic | 1998

Won | Bank One Senior Classic | 1993

Won | Royal Caribbean Classic | 1991

Won | PGA Senior Championship | 1990

Won | RJR Championship | 1989

Won | GTE North Classic | 1988

Won | Southwestern Bell Classic | 1988

Won | Aetna Challenge | 1988

Won | PaineWebber World Seniors Invitational | 1987

Won | US Senior Open | 1987

Won | Mazda Senior TPC | 1987

Won | Denver Post Champions | 1986

Won | United Hospital Classic | 1986

Won | General Foods PGA Seniors Championship | 1986

Won | Quadel Seniors Classic | 1985

Won | Skills Challenge | 1994

Won | Johnnie Walker Tournament | 1984

Won | Chile Open | 1980

Won | SA Dunlop Masters | 1976

Won | Brazilian Open | 1974

Won | Australian PGA Championship | 1957

Won | World Series of Golf | 1972

Won | World Cup of Golf | 1973

Won | World Match Play Championship

7 time Winner | Australian Open

Winner 13 times | SA Open | 1983

Won | Houston Open | 1978

Won | Tournament of Champions | 1978

Won | Danny Thomas - Memphis Classic | 1974

Won | Southern Open | 1973

Won | New Orleans Open | 1972

Won | National Airlines Open | 1971

Won | Greater Jacksonville Open | 1971

Won | US Open | 1965

Won | Pensacola Open | 1964

Won | 500 Open | 1964

Won | San Diego Open | 1963

Won | Masters | 1961

Won | Sunshine Open | 1961

Won | Lucky International | 1961

Won | British Open Championship | 1959

Won | Kentucky Derby Open | 1958

Won | Senior Players Championship | 1987

Won | Senior British Open | 1997

Won | Senior US Open | 1988

Won | Senior PGA Championship | 1990

Won | PGA Championship | 1972

Won | British Open | 1974

Won | Three Masters | 1978

Activities

Memberships

Carnoustie

Honorary Member, 1999 - present

R&A

Honorary Member, 1994 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

267687 Active profiles
95891 Profile views this week
2084 New profiles this week