Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
George Golding

status

their rank

5873

overall

2857

in their country

270

in their city

420

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Brainiac
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


George Golding

George John Golding

Nickname: 'G'

Cape Town based CEO of Euphoria Telecom


Born 09-07-1975 in Cape Town South Africa

George Golding is Euphoria Telecoms’ CEO and media spokesperson. A natural-born entrepreneur, George is as fervent about IT as he is about affordable communications services and business integrity. He is driven by a burning ambition to see the promise of Cloud computing translated into tangible business benefits, and to providing fellow entrepreneurs with better alternatives to the services of South Africa’s land-line telecoms incumbent. George has a postgraduate diploma in Distributed Commercial Information Systems (UCT) and BCOM Honours in Information Systems (UCT, 2001). He loves the outdoors and is a keen sportsman who hikes, mountain bikes and plays as much golf as his busy schedule allows.


Business Address

31 Brickfield Rd, Cape Town, South Africa, 7925


Professional details

Current Position(s)

CEO | Management | Euphoria Telecom
Cape Town, South Africa | 2010 - present

ICT and Telecommunications

Steer the ship to a profitable and socially conscious state of existence. Provide inspirational vision which fosters passion for all who work at Euphoria Telecom.


Previous Position(s)

Managing Director | Management | Visual Tours
Cape Town, South Africa | 2001 - 2010

ICT and Telecommunications

Overall management of sales, marketing and expenses.

Educational history

Secondary

Diocesan College (Bishops), Cape Town, South Africa (1993)

Tertiary

Univerisity of Johannesburg

Cape Town, South Africa | 2001 - 2001

Honours in Information Systems - Information Systems

Univeristy of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | 2000 - 2000

Distributed Commercial Information Systems - Information Systems

Univeristy of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | 1994 - 1997

BCOM - Information Systems

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

233780 Active profiles
189776 Profile views this week
1380 New profiles this week