Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
GT Ferreira

status

their rank

145

overall

52

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Allrounder
Pioneer
Workaholic
Veteran
Complete
Brainiac
Associate (Bronze)
Leader
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


GT Ferreira

Gerrit Thomas Ferreira

Nickname: 'GT'

Non-Executive Chair of FirstRand Limited


Born 06-04-1948

GT Ferreira is currently the Chairman of RMB Holdings Limited. He has been involved in the financial services sector since graduating with commerce degrees from the University of Stellenbosch. Mr Ferreira was announced the Cape Town Chamber of Business and Die Burger's Business Leader of 2010.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Non-Executive Chairman | RMB HOLDINGS LIMITED
1987 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Director | VenFin Limited



Lead Independent Non-Executive Director | REMGRO LIMITED

Accounting, Banking and Finance




Previous Position(s)

Managing Director | RMB HOLDINGS LIMITED
1985 - 1988

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Co-Founder | Rand Consolidated Investments
1977 - 1977

Educational history

Tertiary

Stellenbosch University

Completed 1969

Bachelor of Commerce

Stellenbosch University

Bachelor of Business Administration

Stellenbosch University

Master of Business Administration

Stellenbosch University

Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours)

Achievements

Awards

Business Leader of the Year | Cape Town Chamber of Business and Die Burger | 2010

This award honours South Africans who made a worldwide impression in their respective fields of expertise.

Best Man: Business | Men's Health

Activities

Memberships

Open Society of South Africa

Board Member

Council of the University of Stellenbosch

Member

Council of the Open Society Foundation of South Africa

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

268051 Active profiles
113599 Profile views this week
2065 New profiles this week