Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Gerrit Opperman

status

their rank

1429

overall

59

in their country

11

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Gerrit Opperman

Gerrit Nicolaas Opperman

Nickname: 'Gert'

Chief Executive Officer of The Research Trust


Born 27-07-1945 in Johannesburg

Gert Opperman is Chief Executive Officer of The Research Trust as well as Managing Director of VTM Projects (Pty) Ltd in Pretoria. He is Executive Trustee of Voortrekker Monument Trust in Pretoria as well as Chief Executive Officer of the Heritage Foundation.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | The Research Trust
2005 - present

Managing Director | VTM Projects (Pty) Ltd
Pretoria | 2003 - present

Executive Trustee | Voortrekker Monument Trust
Pretoria | 2003 - present

Council Member | Voortrekker Museum
2003 - present

Chief Executive Officer | Heritage Foundation
2002 - present

Previous Position(s)

Member | Gert Opperman Consulting cc
1998 - 2000

Managing Director | Guards Division, Coin Security Group
1996 - 1998

Chief Director | Corporate Communication | South African National Defence Force
1994 - 1996

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Educational history

Tertiary

Escuala de Defensa National

Completed 1975

Jont Warfare qualification

Escuela de Estado Mayor

Completed 1975

Command and Staff qualification

Achievements

Awards

International Orders | Chile and Paraguay

Southern Cross Decoration | South African Defence Force

Southern Cross Medal | South African Defence Force

Military Merit Medal | South African Defence Force

Other medals | SA Defence Force/ SA National Defence Force (7)

Activities

community

Club Gerbera

Executive Chairman/Convenor, 1987 - 2000

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

278856 Active profiles
84279 Profile views this week
882 New profiles this week