Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Gert Schalkwyk

status

their rank

10070

overall

5248

in their country

38

in their city

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →

In the news

2012-03-18

Celtic bury Santos

See all →


Gert Schalkwyk

Gert Patrick Schalkwyk

Nickname: 'Paye'

Professional Soccer Player


Born 09-04-1982 in Klerksdorp South Africa

Gert Schalkwyk is a midfield Soccer Player for Orlando Pirates. In the past, he has played for Bloemfontein Celtic, Kaizer Chiefs, Wits University and Free State Stars as a Professional, and for Dellforce FC, DI Classic, Klerksdorp City, Leicester City and Oliver Isaacs FC as a Youth Player.
Since 2002 he also playes for Bafana Bafana, the national team of South Africa.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Soccer Player (Midfielder) | Orlando Pirates Football Club
Parktown, Johannesburg | 2009

Sport and Recreation


Soccer Player | Midfielder | Bloemfontein Celtic Football Club
Bloemfontein | 2009 - 2009

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer player | Midfielder | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
Soweto, Johannesburg | 2004 - 2009

Sport and Recreation


Soccer Player (Midfielder) | South African Bafana Bafana Soccer Team
South Africa | 2003

Sport and Recreation


Soccer Player (Midfielder) | Wits | Bidvest Wits Football Club
Johannesburg | 2002 - 2004

Sport and Recreation


Soccer Player (Midfielder) | Free State Stars
Bethlehem, Free State

Sport and Recreation

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

274529 Active profiles
169334 Profile views this week
1860 New profiles this week