Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena

status

their rank

2236

overall

1194

in their country

3

in their city

their badges

Newsmaker
Athlete (Gold)
Champion (Silver)
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Godfrey Khotso Mokoena

Nickname: 'Khotso'

South African Long and Triple Jumper


Born 06-03-1985 in Heidelberg South Africa

Godfrey Khotso Mokoena is a South African Long and Triple Jumper. He won the Silver medal at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. He also won a gold medal at the World Indoor Championships in Spain in 2008 for Long Jump.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Educational history

Secondary

Nigel High School, Heidelberg, South Africa
Shalimar Ridge Primary School, Heidelberg, South Africa

Achievements

Awards

New African record in long jump | 2009

Longjump 8,50 meter

Competitive Accomplishments

1 | African Championships Nairobi, Kenya | 2010

Long jump 1st place

2 | World Indoor Championships Doha, Qatar | 2010

Long jump 2nd place

3 | World Athletics Final Thessaloniki, Greece | 2009

Long jump 3rd place

2 | World Championships - Berlin, Germany | 2009

Long jump 2nd place

2 | Olympic Games Beijing, China | 2008

Long jump 2nd place

1 | World Indoor Championships Valencia, Spain | 2008

Long jump 1st place

3 | World Athletics Final - Stuttgart, Germany | 2007

Long jump 3 place

5 | World Championships - Osaka, Japan | 2007

Long jump 5th place

3 | All-Africa Games Algiers, Algeria | 2007

Long jump 3rd place

2 | African Championships - Bambous, Mauritius | 2006

Triple jump 2nd place

2 | African Championships - Bambous, Mauritius | 2006

Long jump 2nd place

2 | Commonwealth Games Melbourne, Australia | 2006

Triple jump 2nd place

4 | Commonwealth Games Melbourne, Australia | 2006

Long jump 4th place

5 | World Indoor Championships Moscow, Russia | 2006

Long jump 5th place

1 | World Junior Championships - Grosseto, Italy | 2004

Triple jump 1st place

2 | World Junior Championships - Grosseto, Italy | 2004

2nd Long jump 2nd place

3 | Afro-Asian Games - Hyderabad, India | 2003

Triple jump 3rd place

3 | Afro-Asian Games - Hyderabad, India | 2003

Long jump 3th place

2 | All-Africa Games - Abuja, Nigeria | 2003

Triple jump 2nd place

3 | All-Africa Games - Abuja, Nigeria | 2003

Long jump 3rd place

5 | World Youth Championships - Debrecen, Hungary | 2001

High Jump 5th place

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323295 Active profiles
83215 Profile views this week
134 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now