Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Graham Wright

status

their badges

Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Allrounder
Leader
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Graham Wright

Professor Graham Wright

Nickname: 'Prof'

Research Professor at University of Fort Hare


Currently resides in: Eastern Cape, South Africa

Born 03-05-1947 in Liverpool United Kingdom

Professor Graham Wright is a chartered information systems practitioner with a clinical and managerial background.


Contact details

prof.graham.wright@gmail.com


Web presence


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


We are what we publish

in Publications

WSU Professorial Inaugural Lecture

in Graham Wrights profile

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Adjunct Professor | Faculty of Health Sciences | University of Fort Hare
East London, South Africa | July 2015 - present

Academia, Education and Training

Research Professor supporting Post-graduate research for Health Sciences staff and students.


Previous Position(s)

Research Professor | Walter Sisulu University
Mthatha, South Africa | 2009 - April 2014

Academia, Education and Training

I am one of the new Research Champions working in the Faculty of Health Sciences.


Chair HIF | British Computer Society
2007 - 2009

ICT and Telecommunications

Reorganised HIF into BCS Health as chair, spent a lot of money as treasurer. Helped save National Conference


Chair Open Source WG | IMIA
2006 - 2010

Academia, Education and Training



MSc Programme Director | University of Winchester
2001 - 2009

Academia, Education and Training


Director | CHIRAD
2000 - 2011

Academia, Education and Training

Innovative R+D


Director of Education and Professional Training School | European Institute of Halth and Medical Sciences
1996 - 2000

Consulting and Project Management

Managed undergraduate education, professional training, led academic subject group of management and informatics.


Senior Managing Consultant | Grenhalgh Company Limited
1990 - 1996

ICT and Telecommunications

Managed training division. Ran lots of Rainbow activities, ran university programs HSMU.


Honorary Fellow | Health Service Management Unit
1982 - 1998

Academia, Education and Training

Health Informatics education and research, lead on Nursing Informatics

Educational history

Secondary

SMA, Liverpool, United Kingdom (1963)

Tertiary

The Manchester Metropolitan University

1982 - 1997

MPhil - Education

The University of Huddersfield

1980 - 1981

CEd - Education

University of London

1978 - 1980

DN - Nursing

Achievements

Awards

Honorary Fellow | 1986

Honorary Fellowship from the Health Service Management Unit at Manchester University, England

Shortlist and nomination

Best Acoustic Band | 2005

Firsdown Music fayre with band C7

media exposure

SOAP AID (Save Our African People) | 1986

Follow on to Live Aid - Chair of SOAP-AID which raise money by broadcasting TV and Radio concert with the casts of most UK SOAP operas

Competitive Accomplishments

Champion | Liverpool Schoolboy Boxing | 1960

Academic Achievements

Rated Researcher byNational Research Foundation (NRF) | 2012

Established researchers with a sustained recent record of productivity in the field who are recognised by their peers as having produced a body of quality work, the core of which has coherence and attests to ongoing engagement with the field and demonstrated the ability to conceptualise problems and apply research methods to investigating them.

Other Achievements

Recorded with Medics Band | 2013

Played bass with group of medics from Livingston Hospital at Pete Boathouse in Port Elizabeth.

Activities

Memberships

Council of Deans and Heads of UK Universities for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting.

Member, 1996 - 2000

British Computer Society (BCS) Health Informatics Forum

Treasurer and Chair , 2001 - 2009

community

Methidist CHurch

Member, 2009 - present

Other Activities

Firsdown Music Fayre

Chairman, 2005 - 2009

"Firsdown Music Festival is an annual free music event which was first organised in the village of Firsdown near Salisbury in 2005, and has steadily increased in popularity ever since. It was originally the brainchild of Firsdown resident, Professor Graham Wright, supported by a committee of local volunteers. "

Testimonials

Jose Luis Hernandez Caceres

"Jose Luis Hernandez Caceres
Prof at CECAM (Center for Cybernetics Applications to Medicine)
When I met Graham first time I had the impression that I know him for many years. Not from London, but from somewhere in Havana, or perhaps from Russia, of from attending together to a baseball game.
He is deeply British, but at the same time universal. At least his sense of humor is Cuban.
I think that very few people are real cosmopolitans. Those are the real...more

June 24, 2008, Jose Luis worked with Graham at NHS Severn Deanery
" - 2008

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326297 Active profiles
146682 Profile views this week
129 New profiles this week
10 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now