Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Gray Hofmeyr

status

their rank

14170

overall

8025

in their country

750

in their city

507

in their industry

4

in their company

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Gray Hofmeyr

Nickname: 'Grys'

South African film and television director


Born 06-02-1949 in Cape Town South Africa

Grys Hofmeyr is a South African film and television director. He is one of the foremost film and television directors and writers in South Africa and has won more awards for directing and screen writing than any other director in the country. He holds the distinction of having more than twenty actors and actresses win best performance awards under his direction and was the creator of Isidingo - a television soapie. Hofmeyr directed eight feature movies including the first Jock of the Bushveld and four Leon Schuster movies, which he co-wrote.


Business Address

13 Tenth Ave, Rivonia, Sandton, 2128


Professional details

Current Position(s)


Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325593 Active profiles
281737 Profile views this week
141 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now