Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde

status

their rank

1657

overall

250

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Pioneer
Complete
Veteran
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde

Gwendoline Lindiwe Mahlangu-Nkabinde

Nickname: 'Gwen'

South African Politician


Born 16-08-1955 in South Africa

Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde is a South African Politician. She is South Africa's former Minister of Public Works and the former Deputy Minister of Economic Development. Mahlangu-Nkabinde serves as a Member of the Inter-Parliamentary Union.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)


Previous Position(s)

Minister of Public Works | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2010 - 2011

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Minister of Economic Development | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2009 - 2010

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Speaker | National Assembly | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2008 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


President | Globe Southern Africa
2002 - 2004


Vice- President | Coordinating Committee | Women Parliamentarians
South Africa | 2000 - 2002

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Provincial Executive Committee | African National Congress
1992 - 1993

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

253231 Active profiles
247435 Profile views this week
2233 New profiles this week