Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Gwenda Ansell

status

their badges

Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Gwenda Ansell

Gwenda Estelle Ansell

Nickname: 'Gwen'

Training Associate at Drum Magazine


Born 25-03-1948 in Manchester United Kingdom

Gwenda Ansell is a Training Associate at Drum Magazine. She is an Associate Faculty Lecturer/Examiner at the University of the Witwatersrand. She works at the Journalism Department (GSH) in Johannesburg. She is a Jazz Columnist for the Business Day/ The Weekender. Ansell is a Member of SGB Print Journalism under the MAPPP-Seta.


Business Address

16 Belleast Heights, 107 Yeo Street, Yeoville, Johannesburg


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Associate Faculty Lecturer, Examiner | Department of Journalism | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 2003 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Training Associate | Drum Magazine
2003 - present

Publishing, Printing and Print Media



Previous Position(s)


Executive Director | Institute for the Advancement of Journalism
Johannesburg | 2001 - 2004

Academia, Education and Training




Lecturer, Examiner | Department of Journalism | University of the Witwatersrand
2001 - 2003

Academia, Education and Training


Executive Director | Institute for the Advancement of Journalism
Johannesburg | 2001 - 2003

Academia, Education and Training


Jazz Columnist | Tonight, The Good Weekend | The Star
South Africa | 1998 - 2001

Publishing, Printing and Print Media



Lecturer | School of Public and Development Management (P&DM) | University of the Witwatersrand
1998 - 2001

Academia, Education and Training



Head: Special Training Department | Institute for the Advancement of Journalism
1996 - 1997

Academia, Education and Training


Editor | African Agenda
Johannesburg | 1994 - 1995

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Jazz Columnist and Contributor | Mail and Guardian
1992 - 1998

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Consultant Editor | Speak Magazine
1992 - 1995

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Editor | Africa South & East
Harare & Johannesburg | 1991 - 1994

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Part-Time Lecturer | Zimbabwe College of Music
Harare | 1990 - 1991

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Administrator/Promoter | Amandla! Cultural Ensemble | African National Congress
Lusaka & Harare | 1990 - 1991

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Librarian, Documentalist | Department of Arts & Culture | African National Congress
Lusaka | 1989 - 1990

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Public Relations Consultant | Botswana Housing Corporation
Gaberone | 1988 - 1989

Course Writer/ Instructional Designer | Institute of Adult Education | University of Botswana
1983 - 1984

Academia, Education and Training


Head of Tutorial Services Department | National Extension College
Cambridge | 1982 - 1983

Academia, Education and Training


Lecturer & Research Fellow | North East London Polythecnic
1979 - 1982

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Oxford

Completed 1970

Bachelor of Arts

University of London

Completed 1974

Certificate in Education (Adult Education)

University of Oxford

Completed 1984

Master of Arts

University of London

Completed 1982

Certificate in TEFL

Classic FM Broadcast Training Centre

Completed 1998

Certificate in Radio Presentation

Activities

Memberships

South African Association of Jazz Educators

Committee Member, 2003 - present

SGB Print Journalism under the MAPPP-Seta

Member, 2003 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321338 Active profiles
250015 Profile views this week
95 New profiles this week
9 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now