Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Hans Wicht

status

their rank

1880

overall

96

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Hans Wicht

Hans Hendrik Wicht

Nickname: 'Hendri'

Co-Founder of Emergency Rescue 24


Born 20-04-1952

Hans Wicht is the Co-Founder of Emergency Rescue 24 in South Africa. He was a General Practitioner from 1980 to 1987. He was the founder, developer and manager of 19 private hospitals and medical centres in Southern Africa.

Contact details

O: (00 61) 733 785748

M: 00 61 404370876



Professional details

Current Position(s)



Director | Upington Hospital

Director | Hermanus Hospital

Director | Strand Hospital

Director | Barberton Hospital

Director | Ermelo Hospital

Director | Nelspruit Hospital


Director | Curomed Hospital


Director | Newcastle Hospital

Director | Queenstown Hospital

Director | Vryburg Hospital

Previous Position(s)


Managing Director | Auckland Orthopaedics (Pty) Ltd
2002 - 2004

Managing Director | Pasteur Med Products (Pty) Ltd
2002 - 2004


Director | Hospital Association of South Africa
1998 - 1998

Executive Director | MEDICLINIC INTERNATIONAL
1998 - 2002

Director | Presmed
1996 - 1998

Managing Director | Auckland Health
1996 - 1998

Director & Co-Founder | National Hospital Network
1995 - 1998

Managing Director | HospiPlan
1994 - 1998

Medical Director | Medicor
1988 - 1989

Director | Medicity
Worcester, W Cape | 1986 - 1989

Chairman | Medical Student Council
University Stellenbosch | 1975 - 1976

Vice Chairman | Student Council
University Stellenbosch | 1975 - 1976

Educational history

Tertiary

Doctor of Arts

Colleges of Medicine of South Africa

Completed 1979

D.A.S.A

Anesthesiology

Completed 1976

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery

Completed 1993

HonsB (B&A)

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325025 Active profiles
114113 Profile views this week
119 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now