Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Naas Botha

status

their rank

1330

overall

643

in their country

1

in their city

239

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Athlete (Bronze)
Allrounder
Workaholic
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Naas Botha

Hendrik Egnatius Botha

Nickname: 'Naas'

South African Rugby Personality


Born 27-02-1958 in Breyten South Africa

Naas Botha is a retired South African rugby player. After retiring from active rugby he continues his involvement with the sport. He manages the SA Under-21 rugby team which won the 2002 World Cup. He is also a TV rugby commentator. His skills in rugby have been the focus of biographies and documentaries.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Analyst | Rugby
Johannesburg

Sport and Recreation



Previous Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player | Flyhalf Rovigo
Italy | 1993 - 1993

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | South African Springboks Rugby Team
South Africa | 1980 - 1992

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Blue Bulls Rugby Team
Pretoria, South Africa

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Secondary

Hendrik Verwoerd High School, Pretoria, South Africa

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Completed 1980

TED

Achievements

Awards

Int Rugby Hall of Fame | Hall of fame

SA Hall of Fame(Rugby) | SASHOF

Honary Citizen | Breyton

State Presidents | State President

SA Rugby Player of the year | SA Rugby

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

234035 Active profiles
240188 Profile views this week
868 New profiles this week