Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Hendrik Coetsee

status

their badges

Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Hendrik Coetsee

Hendrik Jacobus Coetsee

Nickname: 'Kobie'


Born 19-04-1931 in Ladybrand South Africa

Deceased

President: Senate; Committee Member: Select Committee on the Constitution; Minister of Justice: SA Government;



Professional details

Current Position(s)

President | Senate
1994 - present

Committee Member | Select Committee on the Constitution
1983 - present

Minister of Justice | Government of South Africa
1980 - present

Chairman | Youth Branch | National Party

Attorney | Side Bar

Minister of Parliament | Government of South Africa
Bloemfontein West

Head Committee Member | National Party
Orange Free State

Leader | National Party
Orange Free State

Previous Position(s)

Chairman | National Party
Bloemfontein West | 1979 - 1985

Deputy Minister of Defence and National Security | Government of South Africa
1978 - 1980

Committee member | Commission for Cooperation and Development
1976 - 1978


Educational history

Tertiary

Bloemfontein Bar

Completed 1972

Advocate

University of the Free State

Completed 1954

Bachelor of Laws- LLB

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322281 Active profiles
92765 Profile views this week
134 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now