Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Hendrik Snyman

status

their rank

734

overall

352

in their country

11

in their city

14

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Silver)
Brainiac
Complete
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Hendrik Snyman

Hendrik Christoffel Snyman

Nickname: 'Hennie'

Former Rector of the Port Elizabeth Technikon


Born 31-05-1940 in Bloemfontein South Africa

Hennie Snyman is retired Rector and Vice-Chancellor of the Port Elizabeth Technikon and is Emeritus Professor of Physics at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University (NMMMU)



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Board Member | MLT Drives Solar Electric Systems
Kenilworth, South Africa | 2008 - present

Environment and Conservation


Previous Position(s)

Chair | Eastern Cape Higher Education Association
Eastern Cape, South Africa | 2000 - 2004

Academia, Education and Training


Director | Board | Tertiary Education Network
South Africa | 2000 - 2005

Director | Port Elizabeth Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Port Elizabeth | 1997 - 2005

Rector and Vice-Chancellor | Port Elizabeth Technikon
South Africa | 1988 - 2005

Academia, Education and Training


Visiting Fellow | Cavendish Laboratory - Metal Physics Division | University of Cambridge
United Kingdom | 1975 - 1976

Academia, Education and Training


Professor | Department of Physics | University of Port Elizabeth
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 1974 - 1988

Academia, Education and Training


Senior Lecturer | Department of Physics | University of Port Elizabeth
South Africa | 1969 - 1974

Academia, Education and Training


Visiting Scientist | Department of Material Science | University Virginia
United States of America | 1968 - 1969

Academia, Education and Training


Research Fellow | Department of Physics | University Waterloo
Ontario, Canada | 1965 - 1968

Academia, Education and Training


Research Officer | National Physical Research Laboratory | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Pretoria, South Africa | 1961 - 1965

Academia, Education and Training


Emeritus Professor of Physics | Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Academia, Education and Training

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

Waterloo, Canada | 1964 - 1968

Doctor of Philosophy - Physics

University of South Africa - UNISA

Pretoria, South Africa | 1962 - 1963

Master of Science - Physics

University of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | 1960 - 1961

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Physics

University of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | 1958 - 1960

Bachelor of Science - Mathematics & Physics

Achievements

Awards

Alumni of Honour | University of Waterloo. Ontario, Canada

For the Sake of Honour Award | Port Elizabeth Rotary Club

Citizen of the Year: Academia Winner | Port Elizabeth City Council/ Eastern Cape Herald

Communicator of the Year | PRISA ( Eastern Cape and Border)

Overseas Travel Grant | CSIR

Vice-Chancellor's Bursary | UPE

Comprehensive Support (Category B) | FRD (now the NRF)

Overseas Travel Grant | CSIR

Vice-Chancellor's Bursary | UPE

Merit Award | National Research Council of Canada, University Waterloo

Activities

Memberships

Solid State Physics & Materials Science Group: SA Institute of Physics (SAIP)

Member & Past Vice-Chair, 1984 - 1988

Academy of Sciences of SA (ASSAf)

Founder Member, 1995 - present

SA Akademie vir Wetenskap en Kuns

Member, 1988 - present

Electron Microscopy Society of SA

Member & Past President, 1969 - present

SA Institute of Physics (SAIP)

Member, 1962 - present

Council for Natural Scientific Professions

Registerd Professional Scientist (Pr.Sci.Nat.), 1983 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

265175 Active profiles
225000 Profile views this week
2440 New profiles this week