Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Rob Koch

status

their rank

10614

overall

5964

in their country

938

in their city

1388

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Complete
Allrounder
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Rob Koch

Hermann Robert Koch

Nickname: 'Rob'

Offshore Investment Specialist


Currently resides in: Eastern Cape, South Africa

Born 01-04-1961 in Johannesburg South Africa

Currently working for EDGE Financial Group as a financial wealth consultant. We are an independent financial consultancy providing expert advice to local and expatriate clients and investors.

We assist SA residents manage their offshore investments and have various structures offering tax efficient growth and favourable succession planning. We have unique, high growth financial instruments, that I can virtually guarantee you have not seen before!

Contact details

M: +27 83 443 0436


Web presence

Business Address

42 6th Avenue, Port Elizabeth, South Africa, 6065


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Financial Consultant & Offshore Investment Specialist | Edge Financial Group
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | January 2013 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Sound financial advice of benefit to my clients.

Specialising in UK pensions and tax efficient offshore investment structures.


Previous Position(s)

Offshore Investment Specialist | deVere Group
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | July 2011 - August 2012

Accounting, Banking and Finance

We assist clients manage their offshore investments and have various structures offering tax efficient growth and favourable succession planning.


Sales Executive | LabourNet
2011 - 2011

Law Practice and Legal Services

LabourNet provides the expertise, guidance and advocacy to manage the workplace effectively in changing times.
LabourNet is one of the largest independent consulting organisations in South Africa, with sophisticated infrastructure, professional staff and unsurpassed experience in the industry.
Comprehensive industrial relations, human resources, payroll, legal cost cover, training, employee benefits and staffing
solutions services.


Sales Consultant | Freelance Sales Consultant
2010 - 2010

ICT and Telecommunications

Consulting to companies that require advice on sales strategy, marketing and contract legalities.


Co-owner | KD Business Holdings
2005 - 2010

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

This was my own small business with several departments offering a good mix of services and products. I gained a lot of management and marketing skills from this exercise.


Regional Sales Manager | CR2
2004 - 2005

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Sales of ATM banking systems into Southern Africa.


Project Manager | Project Management | Standard Bank of South Africa Limited
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 1997 - June 1997

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Management of internal projects. Automation of SITO.


Territory Manager | Sales | Misys Banking Systems
Johannesburg, South Africa | July 1997 - 2004

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Sales of wide range of banking software to all banking institutions in several countries in Southern Africa. In 2003 Rob was the top salesman worldwide for Misys.


Owner | Kazam Computing
Johannesburg, South Africa | July 1992 - December 1996

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Consulting to major banks and finance houses on their money market systems and participation bond systems.


Consultant | Data Control Services
Johannesburg, South Africa | February 1990 - May 1992

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Educational history

Secondary

St. Andrews College, Grahamstown, South Africa (1979)
Grey High School, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (1978)

Tertiary

Rhodes University

Grahamstown, South Africa | 1984 - 1987

BSc (Information Processing) - Computer Science, Cost and Management Accounting

St. Andrews College

Grahamstown, South Africa | 1977 - 1979

JMB Matric - English, Maths, Science, Geography, History, Afrikaans

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325635 Active profiles
1897 Profile views this week
144 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now