Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Hlanganani Gumbi

status

their rank

3402

overall

1784

in their country

5

in their city

436

in their industry

3

in their company

their badges

Networker
Leader
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Hlanganani Gumbi

Hlanganani Siphelele Gumbi

Nickname: 'Hlaspi'

Member of Provincial Legislature in KZN


Born 18-12-1989 in Empangeni South Africa

Hlanganani Gumbi is the youngest Member of the Provincial Legislature to ever be elected in KwaZulu-Natal.


A former Democratic Alliance Federal Youth Training and Development Chairperson and PR Councillor for the DA in the eThekwini Municipality. He was the founder of the Democratic Alliance Students Organisation at Rhodes University in 2008 and former Provincial Chairperson of the DA Youth in the Eastern Cape.


Hlanganani is now an alumni of the prestigious DA Young Leaders Programme and a 2015 cohort of the Mandela Washington Fellowship which is President Obama's flagship Young African Leaders Initiative.

Contact details

hlangananig@da.org.za


Web presence

Business Address

293 Anton Lembede St, Durban, South Africa, 4001


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member of Provincial Legislature | Governance | Kwazulu-Natal Provincial Legislature
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Provincial Legislature | Governance | Kwazulu-Natal Provincial Legislature
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)

Councillor (DA) | Governance | eThekwini Municipality
eThekwini, South Africa | April 2011 - 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Federal Youth Traning & Development Chairperson | Democratic Alliance
South Africa | 2010 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Provincial Youth Chairperson | Democratic Alliance
Eastern Cape, South Africa | 2009 - 2011

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chairperson (Founder) | Rhodes University | Democratic Alliance Students Organisation
Grahamstown, South Africa | 2008 - 2010

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Northwood High School, Durban, South Africa (2007)

Tertiary

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

315820 Active profiles
85579 Profile views this week
93 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now