Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Hope Mc Clarty

status

their rank

11290

overall

6373

in their country

43

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Hope Mc Clarty

Hope Liezel

Nickname: 'Liezel'

Quality Superintendent Impala Platinum Refineires


Born 23-08-1969 in Springs South Africa

Passionate person wanting to add value, striving for excellence.

Business Address

152 Geduld Rd, Springs, South Africa, 1559


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Quality Superintendent | Impala Platinum
2005 - present

Responsible for all functions related to maintaining and improving the ISO 9001 Quality Management System, including:
* Document Control Management
* Internal audit schedules, training.
* Creating Quality awareness
* Management review meetings,
* Managing non conformance actions and external customer complaints,
* Involvement in external surveillance audits,
* Seeking continuous improvement through projects.
* Technical support regarding the functionality and use of SAP


Previous Position(s)

R&D Chemist | Impala Platinum Refineries
2001 - 2004

• Providing an analytical and sampling service of the highest quality to the Base Metal Refinery.
• Leading Process Commissioning Projects for the Laboratory.
• Writing and presenting technical reports on development work.
• Maintaining accuracy and precision of present methods and developing new methods to meet the changing process dynamics.
• Plant liaison and technical support provided, particularly in the areas of sampling, analysis and instrumentation.
• Adhering to ISO 9001 & 14001 standards.
• Compliance with the OH&S Act.
• Calibration and maintenance of all instruments.
• Staff training.


Senior Analyst | Impala Platinum Refineries
1989 - 2001

• Providing an analytical and sampling service of the highest quality to the Base Metal Refinery.
• Plant liaison and technical support provided, particularly in the areas of sampling, analysis and instrumentation.
• Management and supervision of shift and dayshift personnel (min. of 12 analysts)
• Compliance with the OH&S Act.
• Human Resource Management functions.
• Calibration and maintenance of all instruments.
• Staff training.
• Maintaining stock levels of consumables.
• Adherence to ISO 14001 and ISO 9001 standards.

Educational history

Tertiary

Tshwane University of Technology

2006 - 2006

BTech Degree - Laboratory Management

Tshwane University of Technology

1999 - 2001

National Diploma - Analytical Chemistry

Hoër Meisieskool Hugenote

1983 - 1987

Grade 12

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324498 Active profiles
8471 Profile views this week
140 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now