Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Ian Kilbride

status

their rank

4613

overall

71

in their country

1

in their city

403

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Associate (Gold)
Leader
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Ian Kilbride

Ian William Sefton Kilbride

Nickname: 'Killy'

Chairman and CEO The Warwick Group


Born 15-07-1962 in Warrington United Kingdom

Ian "Killy" Kilbride is Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of The Warwick Group. He is Chairman of The KIDS Foundation, a founding trustee and director of the Constantia Valley Association and a fifth generation Everton supporter.


Web presence

Business Address

Alphen Dr, Cape Town, South Africa, 7806


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Columnist, Money Marketing, Leadership Magazine, B...

in Portfolio

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director/Trustee | Constantia Valley Association
Cape Town, South Africa | 2006 - present

Social Development and Community Services

Founding member and original Chairman


Chairman | The Warwick Group
2002 - present

Chief Executive Officer | The Warwick Group
2002 - present

Chairman | The KIDS Foundation
1994 - present

Previous Position(s)

CEO and Chairman and Founder. | The Appleton Group
Cape Town, South Africa | 1992 - 2000

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Kilbride was the founder of Appleton and grew it from a two man operation to a national South African company with international operations and offices. He listed it in 1999 and sold his stake to a Management team in late 2000. In 2002 he established Warwick Private Wealth, a company that has grown well beyond the final size of Appleton and offers a far broader and more sophisticated range of products than Kilbride's original company.

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Warwick, United Kingdom

Completed 1984

Bachelor of Law

Appleton Hall

Completed 1980

Four A Levels

Achievements

media exposure

Numerous magazine and newspaper articles | 2011

Since 2001 Kilbride has written for a number of magazines and newspapers and has also consequently been written about.

Other Achievements

Two amazing sons! | 2011

Activities

Memberships

Royal Overseas League

Member, 2011 - present

Kelvin Grove Club

Member, 2008 - present

The Wanderers Club

Member, 2009 - present

Institute of Directors (IoD)

Fellow, 2000 - present

Cape Town Press Club

Member, 2009 - present

Constantia and Meadowridge Bowls Clubs

Member, 2004 - present

Everton Supporters Club

Member, 1993 - present

The Cape Town Club

Member, 1996 - present

The Royal Cape Yacht Club

Member, 2000 - present

Financial Analysts Society

Member, 2004 - present

Western Province Cricket Club

Member, 1999 - present

community

Constantia Valley Assoc

Chairman and Joint Foundation Member, 2006 - present

The Kids Foundation

Founding Trustee, 1994 - present

Other Activities

Everton Supporter

Sufferer, 1966 - present

My Father, who shall never be forgiven, took me to Everton V Man City in 1966, the year that he also went to Wembley twice to see the Blues/Toffees win the FA Cup and again to see England win the World Cup. Since then I have suffered through many seasons with my thousands of Goodison brothers, but oh what an exquisite pain it is and I will always have that old lady Goodison Park as a second home, as they say "there is always next year!" Nil Satis Nisis Optimum.

Testimonials

Margaret Kilbride

"Ian will always be our favorite ELDEST child, although we did consider adoption when he turned 30 and then again when he turned 40. He shortly turns 50, so Bill and I have discussed changing our names and moving country! Only kidding! " - 2011

Martin Rutter

"I have never seen Kilbride get a round of drinks in!" - 2000

John Read

"I once saw Kilbride get a round of drinks in!" - 1984

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324537 Active profiles
52824 Profile views this week
143 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now