Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Ignatius Klynsmith

status

their rank

5167

overall

212

in their country

15

in their city

811

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Ignatius Klynsmith

Nickname: 'Igna'

Acting Judge


Born 14-04-1950 in Pretoria

Ignatius Klynsmith is the acting judge of the High Court of South Africa. He is also the Chair and Director of the ABSA NW Province Board of Directors. He is also a member of the Law Faculty Board, PU, and Director of Van Velden-Duffey Attorneys in Rustenburg.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Presenter | SABC weekly Radio programme Wat sê die Reg | South African Broadcasting Corporation
1992 - present

Member | Law Faculty Board, PU
1990 - present

Director | Van Velden-Duffey Attorneys
Rustenburg, NW | 1976 - present


Director | Attorneys Fidelity Fund of SA
Cape Town

Chairperson | Disiplinary Committee | The Law Society

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)

Director | NW Development Corp Ltd
NW | 1996 - 1999

Director | Attorneys Insurance Indemnity Fund
1996 - 1996

Member | SA Rules Board for Courts
Pretoria | 1991 - 1994

Articled Clerk | Hofmeyr, Van der Merwe, Botha Attorneys
Johannesburg | 1974 - 1975

Educational history

Tertiary

Rand Afrikaans University

Diploma in Human Rights

Activities

Memberships

The Law Society of South Africa

Internal Audit Committee member

Transvaal Law Society

Councillor

Association of Law Societies of SA

Councillor

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323336 Active profiles
134376 Profile views this week
139 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now