Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Israel Mlambo

status

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Israel Mlambo

Nickname: 'Izz'

Business Founder and Managing Director


Born 20-05-1982 in Pretoria South Africa

Israel (Izz) prides himself on his passion for people and eccentric solutions. He has a deep understanding of communications with special interest in publicity and copywriting. His skills in the marketing industry range from event management, public relations, protocol observance, and social media to the plain awesome, depending on client expectations.

In all the above mentioned specialties, Izz has had an opportunity to work with leading organizations developing and also leading campaigns that earned prominence and value for such organizations. He has since started his own Total Brand Management agency (Reached) to offer his solutions to a wider array of clients with a dedicated team.

He enjoys an advantage as a public relations practitioner because he has worked as a journalist in leading publications such as the Sunday Times, Sunday Times Metro, Sunday Times Business Times, Daily Dispatch, Grocotts Mail, Pretoria News, and Cue Media (the leading media house for the National Arts Festival). He maintains an extensive journalist/photographer and editor contacts in influential media houses including Avusa, Independent Newspapers, Reuters, SABC and Etv. Some of the journalists are also available in his network to write special interest articles for his clients.

He holds a Bachelor of Journalism and Media Studies degree from Rhodes University and further completing a Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management from Unisa.

In his career as corporate communicator, he has worked with leading brands such as Deloitte, Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), the 18th World Petroleum Congress, Gordon Institute of Business Science (GIBS) amongst many others. Impressive and prominent coverage was generated by Izz during his involvement in accounts with these blue chip organizations.

Contact details

izz@reached.co.za

O: +2783 246 3838

M: +2771 893 8431


Business Address

Post Office - Brooklyn Square Post Office, Pretoria, South Africa, 0181


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Managing Director | Organisation | Reached
Pretoria, South Africa | 2011 - present

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

Business development
Business strategy
Recruitment and talent retention
Sales
Face of the company
Building value-relationships


Previous Position(s)

Communications Consultant | Tuition and Facilitation of Learning | University of South Africa
Pretoria, South Africa | 2008 - 2011

Academia, Education and Training

Assist to develop a communication and marketing strategy and an implementation plan for the Gauteng Region,
Advise directors, executive directors Vice Principals on communication and event matters,
Execute communication and marketing activities,
Management of brand Unisa,
Internet and intranet updates,
Conceptualise a newsletter and publish and manage it,
Liaison,
Community Development and ODL exposure,
Event management,

Educational history

Tertiary

Rhodes University

Grahamstown, South Africa | 2001 - 2004

Bachelor of Journalism and Media Studies - Writing, New Media, Graphic Design

Rhodes University's School of Journalism and Media Studies is the top and best school in Africa and on par with the top, globally. The graduates are sought after in reputable media houses.

Achievements

Academic Achievements

Matriculation distinction in English | 2000

Distinction in the Senior Matriculation Certificate.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213698 Active profiles
295359 Profile views this week
2876 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: