Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Itumeleng Khune

status

their rank

2079

overall

1053

in their country

2

in their city

75

in their industry

4

in their company

their badges

Veteran
Celebrity
Newsmaker
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Itumeleng Khune

Nickname: 'Spider Kid'

Captain of the South African National Soccer Team


Born 20-06-1987 in Ventersdorp South Africa

Itumeleng Khune is the Captain of the South African National Soccer Team, Bafana Bafana. He was also the Captain of Kaizer Chiefs Football Club. Khune's position was as Goalkeeper. He was part of the Bafana Bafana squad in the FIFA 2010 World Cup. He won the Absa Premiership's Players' Player Award as well as the Goalkeeper of the Season Award at the PSL Awards for the 2007/8 season. Khune was the first-choice goalkeeper in South Africa's squad at the 2009 FIFA Confederations Cup where he saved a penalty against Spanish star David Villa in the group stages.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Professional Soccer Player | Goalkeeper | South African Bafana Bafana Soccer Team
South Africa | 2008 - present

Previous Position(s)

Captain | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
Soweto, South Africa | 2011 - June 2015

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Goalkeeper | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
Soweto, South Africa | 2008 - June 2015

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer player | Juniors/Goalkeeper | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
GAUTENG, South Africa | 1999 - 2004

Sport and Recreation

Achievements

Awards

South African Sports Awards: Sportsman of the Year | 2013

Nedbank Cup Player of the Tournament | 2013

Premier Soccer League Awards

Premiership Goalkeeper of the Season | 2013

Premier Soccer League Awards

Premiership Player's Player of the Season | 2013

Premier Soccer League Awards

Footballer of the Season | 2013

Premier Soccer League Awards

Players' Player of the Season | 2008

Premier Soccer League Awards

Player of the Tournament | 2007

Telkom Knockout

Goalkeeper of the Tournament | 2007

Telkom Knockout

Goalkeeper of the Season | 2008

Premier Soccer League Awards

Player of the Season | 2008

Kaizer Chiefs

Player's Player of the Season | 2008

Kaizer Chiefs

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

304975 Active profiles
500467 Profile views this week
343 New profiles this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now