Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jabu Moleketi

status

their rank

789

overall

373

in their country

1

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Brainiac
Allrounder
Leader
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jabu Moleketi

Phillip Jabulani Moleketi

Nickname: 'Jabu'

Independent Non-Executive Director of Vodacom


Born 15-06-1957 in Pimville South Africa

Jabulani Moleketi is an Independent Non-Executive Director of Vodacom Group Limited. He is a former Deputy Minister of Finance of South Africa. Moleketi also sat on the Board of Directors 2010 FiFA World Cup Local Organising Committee.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Director | REMGRO LIMITED

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Founder | Blue IQ


Independent Non-Executive Director | MMI HOLDINGS LTD
South Africa

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Non-Executive Chairman | BRAIT SE
South Africa

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Director | VODACOM GROUP LTD

ICT and Telecommunications


Previous Position(s)

Member of Parliament | National Assembly | African National Congress
2004 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Minister | Finance | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2004 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | National Executive Committee | African National Congress
1997 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Executive Council | Financial and Economic Affairs
Gauteng Provincial Government | 1994 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Committee Member | Local Organising Commitee | 2010 FIFA World Cup
South Africa

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Tertiary

University of London

Completed 2001

Master of Science

University of London

Completed 1996

Post Graduate Diploma in Economic Principles

Harvard Business School

Completed 2003

Advanced Management Programme

Harvard Business School

Completed 2003

Advanced Management Programme

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

247850 Active profiles
33015 Profile views this week
2076 New profiles this week