Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jacobus Van Rooyen

status

their rank

1762

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jacobus Van Rooyen

Jacobus C W Van Rooyen

Nickname: 'Kobus'

Chair of Broadcasting Complaints Commission of SA


Born 04-02-1943

Jacobus Van Rooyen is the Chair of the Broadcasting Complaints Commission of South Africa. He is a fellow of the Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung, Germany and has undertaken research at Institutes in Germany on several occasions, as from 1974.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chair | Broadcasting Complaints Commission of SA
Johannesburg | 1993 - present

Professor of Excellence | Law | University of Pretoria
1992 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Senior Counsel | High Court

Previous Position(s)

Deputy Dean | Law Faculty | University of Pretoria
1984 - 1996

Academia, Education and Training


Professor and Head | Criminal Law | University of Pretoria
1971 - 1984

Academia, Education and Training


Educational history

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

LlB (cum laude)

University of Pretoria

BA Law (Cum Laude)

Achievements

Awards

Laureatus | Tuks Alumni

For national and international achievement

Stipendium | Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung

Senior Research Grant | Human Sciences Research Council, Top Student Law Faculty, UP

Human Sciences Research Council for Top Student Law Faculty at the University of Pretoria

Activities

Memberships

Pretoria Society of Advs 1998

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

266271 Active profiles
311819 Profile views this week
2324 New profiles this week