Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jacobus Van Wyk

status

their rank

1798

overall

954

in their country

3

in their city

93

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jacobus Van Wyk

Jacobus Johannes Van Wyk

Nickname: 'Kosie'

Professor Extraordinarius at North West University


Born 19-12-1938 in Mpumalanga South Africa

Jacobus Johannes Van Wyk serves as Director of Clinresco Centres (Pty) Ltd's Clinical Research Unit and also as Professor Extraordinarius at North West University's Potchefstroom Campus.


Business Address

7 Calderwood Drive, Aston Manor, KEMPTON PARK, 1619


Professional details

Current Position(s)


Professor Extraordinarius | North West University (Potchefstroom Campus)
Potchefstroom | 1985 - present

Academia, Education and Training



Previous Position(s)

Chief Operating Officer (Acting) | PMA of SA
Midrand, Gauteng | 2003 - 2004

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals





Director, Manufacturing Operations | Eli Lilly (SA) (Pty) Ltd
Isando, Gauteng | 1970 - 1998

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals


Managing Director | Eli Lilly (SA) (Pty) Ltd
Isando, Gauteng | 1970 - 1998

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals


Production Manager | Eli Lilly (SA) (Pty) Ltd
Isando, Gauteng | 1968 - 1970

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals


Lecturer | University of the North
Polokwane (Pietersburg) | 1966 - 1968

Academia, Education and Training


Department Head, Production | Eli Lilly (SA) (Pty) Ltd
Isando, Gauteng | 1963 - 1966

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals

Educational history

Tertiary

North-West University

Completed 1963

Bachelor of Science (Pharmacy)

North-West University

Completed 1963

Registered Pharmacist

North-West University

Completed 1972

B.Sc. (Honns.) (Ind. Pharm.)

North-West University

Completed 1975

Master of Science (Ind. Pharm.)

North-West University

Completed 1977

Doctor of Pharmacy

Activities

Memberships

Pharmaceutical Society of SA, Pretoria

Fellow, 1989 - present

Painsa

Member, 2006 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322700 Active profiles
418814 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now