Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jacques Sellschop

status

their rank

217

overall

1

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Complete
Associate (Silver)
Brainiac
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jacques Sellschop

Jacques Pierre Friederich Sellschop

Nickname: 'Friedel'

South African scientist


Born 08-06-1930 in Luderitz Namibia

Deceased

Friedel Sellschop was a South African scientist and pioneer in the field of applied nuclear physics. He discovered the first neutrino in nature.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Deputy Vice-Chancellor | University of the Witwatersrand
1984 - 1996

Dean | Faculty of Science | University of the Witwatersrand
1984 - 2002

Professor | Nuclear Physics | University of the Witwatersrand
1959 - 2002

Chairperson | Nuclear Physics in South Africa
1959 - 1988

Founding Director | Schonland Research Centre for Nuclear Sciences | University of the Witwatersrand
1956 - 1988

Chairperson: Advisory Committee | Ministry of Arts, Culture, Science and Technology | Government of South Africa

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cambridge

Doctorate of Science

University of Pretoria

Batchelor of Science

Frankfurt University

Awarded in 1989

Honorary Doctorate

Master of Science

University of the Witwatersrand

Awarded in 1997

Honorary Doctorate of Science

Achievements

Awards

Max Planck Research Prize

media exposure

Publications

Author & Co-Author

Activities

Memberships

Royal Society of South Africa

President, 1999 - 2001

Royal Society of South Africa

Vice President, 1994 - 1998

Northern Branch, Royal Society of South Africa

Chairperson, 1994 - 1995

South African Institute of Physics

Chairperson

Royal Society of South Africa

Fellow, 1984 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

320863 Active profiles
135402 Profile views this week
268 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now