Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Whitey Basson

status

their rank

425

overall

223

in their country

1

in their city

46

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Celebrity
Complete
Veteran
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Whitey Basson

James Wellwood Basson

Nickname: 'Whitey'

Chief Executive Officer of Shoprite Holdings


Born 08-01-1946 in Porterville South Africa

Whitey Basson is the Managing Director and Chief Executive of Shoprite Holdings Limited. He formerly served on the boards of Pepkor Limited and Tradehold Limited. Basson is a qualified Chartered Accountant and holds a Bachelor of Commerce.


Business Address

Cnr William Dabs and Old Paarl Rds, Brackenfell, 7560


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Managing Director | SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LTD
1979 - present

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail



Previous Position(s)


Non-Executive Vice-Chairman | Pepkor Limited
1999

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Operations Director | Pep Stores Limited
1975 - 1979

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323783 Active profiles
41638 Profile views this week
167 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now