Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jan Momberg

status

their rank

5940

overall

2901

in their country

15

in their city

their badges

Complete
Pioneer
Allrounder
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jan Momberg

Jan Hendrik Momberg

Nickname: 'Jannie'

Former Member of the African National Congress


Born 27-07-1938 in Stellenbosch South Africa

Deceased 07-01-2011 (72 years old) in Cape Town

Jan Momberg was a South African politician. He joined the ANC and served in Parliament as an MP from 1994 until 2001. He was later appointed as South Africa's ambassador to Greece and was awarded the medal of the City of Athens. He passed away on 7 January 2011.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

South African Ambassador | South African Embassy
Athens, Greece | 2001 - 2007

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | African National Congress
National Assembly | 1994 - 2001

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Admor | Cricket
1986 - 1989

Sport and Recreation



Wine Farmer | Neethlingshof Estate
Stellenbosch | 1963 - 1985

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries


Chief Executive Officer | Macisa Restis Charitable Trust
Fish Hoek

Educational history

Secondary

Paul Roos Gymnasium

Achievements

Awards

Medal of the City of Athens | City of Athens

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

274696 Active profiles
21168 Profile views this week
1876 New profiles this week