Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jean De Villiers

status

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Athlete (Silver)
Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jean De Villiers

Nickname: 'Kasper'

Captain of the Springboks Rugby Team


Born 24-02-1981

Jean de Villiers is a professional Rugby Player and Captain of the Springboks Rugby Team. He also plays for Western Province. He is currently the Captain of the Stormers Rugby Team, replacing Captain Schalk Burger who is out of the 2012 Super15 for six weeks due to an injury.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Captain | Stormers Rugby Team
Cape Town, South Africa | 2012 - present

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Stormers Rugby Team
South Africa | 2011 - present

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Western Province Rugby Team
South Africa | 2010 - present

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | South African Springboks Rugby Team
South Africa | 2002 - present

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player | Munster Rugby Team
Munster, Ireland (Republic) | 2009 - 2010

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Stormers Rugby Team
Cape Town | 2005 - 2009

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Western Province Rugby Team
Cape Town | 2001 - 2009

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Secondary

Paarl Gimnasium

Achievements

Awards

World Team of the Year | Laureus

Competitive Accomplishments

won | vs Samoa | 2007

won | vs Enlagnd | 2007

won | vs Enlgand | 2007

Win | vs Pacific Islands | 2004

Win | vs Uruguay | 2005

Win | vs France | 2005

Win | vs Argentina | 2005

Win | vs Wales | 2005

Loss | vs France | 2005

Win | Scotland | 2006

Loss | vs New Zealand | 2006

Win | New Zealand | 2006

Win | vs Australia | 2006

Loss | vs Ireland | 2006

Win | vs England | 2006

| U/21 World Cup | 2002

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

215482 Active profiles
64947 Profile views this week
2366 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: