Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jeffrey Radebe

status

their rank

247

overall

124

in their country

13

in their city

40

in their industry

7

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Celebrity
Complete
Workaholic
Achiever
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jeffrey Radebe

Jeffrey Thamsanqa Radebe

Nickname: 'Jeff'

Minister in the Presidency


Born 18-02-1953 in Durban South Africa

Jeffrey Radebe is a Minister in the Presidency. He also sat on the Board of Directors 2010 FIFA World Cup Local Organising Committee.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Minister in the Presidency | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | National Executive Committee | African National Congress

Member | National Working Committee | African National Congress

Member of Parliament | African National Congress | National Assembly

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)

Acting Minister | Department of Health | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2006

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Department of Transport | Government of South Africa
2004 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Department of Public Enterprises | Government of South Africa
1999 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Department of Public Works | Government of South Africa
1994 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chairman | Southern KwaZulu-Natal Region | African National Congress
1991 - 1991

Social Development and Community Services


Secretary | Interim Leadership Group | South African Communist Party
1991 - 1991

Social Development and Community Services


Deputy Chairperson | Southern KwaZulu-Natal Region | African National Congress
1990

Social Development and Community Services



Radio Journalist | Radio Freedom
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Chicago, United States of America

Awarded in 1996

Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters

University of Karl Marx, Leipzig

Completed 1981

Master of Laws

University of Zululand

Bachelor of Law

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

275697 Active profiles
102307 Profile views this week
1601 New profiles this week