Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jeffrey Van Rooyen

status

their rank

586

overall

271

in their country

44

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Pioneer
Allrounder
Workaholic
Associate (Silver)
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jeffrey Van Rooyen

Nickname: 'Jeff'

CEO of Uranus Investment Holdings


Born 18-02-1950 in Johannesburg South Africa

Jeffrey Van Rooyen is the Chief Executive Officer of Uranus Investment Holdings and he is a Chartered Accountant. He is also an Independent Non-Executive Director for Exxaro Resources Limited. Van Rooyen is a founding member and former president of the Association for the Advancement of Black Accountants.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | Fin Services Board
Pretoria | 2000 - present

Member | Standing Advisory Com on Co Law
2000 - present


Non-Executive Board Member | MTN GROUP LIMITED

ICT and Telecommunications



Independent Non-Executive Director | EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous Position(s)

Director | Deloitte Consulting
1998 - 2000

Partner | Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
Sandton | 1990 - 1998

Chief Executive Officer | J van Rooyen & Co
Johannesburg | 1984 - 1990

Educational history

Tertiary

Bachelor of Computor Technology

Bachelor of Commerce

Chartered Accountant of South Africa

Achievements

Awards

Unisa Prof Extraordinarius

Among the Top 12 Black Execs in SA | Sunday Star

Unisa Faculty of Management & Econ Special Award

Special Pres Award | ABASA

Special Award | National Association of Black Accts Inc

Outstanding Member Award | Association for the Advancement of Black Accts (ABASA)

Activities

Memberships

Public Accts & Auditors Board (Paab)

Chair

Association for Advancement of Black Accts of SA (Abasa)

President

SA Institute of CA's (Saica)

Member

Association for Advancement of Black Accts of SA (Abasa)

Member

International Organisation of Security Commissions

Vice-Chair

Chartered Accts Educ Endowment Trust

Chair

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

247850 Active profiles
30067 Profile views this week
2076 New profiles this week