Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Joachim Chissano

status

their rank

673

overall

108

in their industry

6

in their company

their badges

Complete
Philanthropist (Gold)
Leader
Workaholic
Allrounder
Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Joachim Chissano

Joachim Alberto Chissano

Nickname: 'Dambuza'

Founder of Joaquim Chissano Foundation


Born 22-10-1939

Joaquim Chissano is the founder of the Joaquim Chissano Foundation. Chissano is the former President of Mozambique. He is also an Independent Non-Executive Director at African Rainbow Minerals Limited and a Non-Executive Director at Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Non-Executive Director | HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED
South Africa | 2005 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources



Independent Non-Executive Director | AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS LIMITED
2004 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources



Founding Member | Frelimo Movement
Maputo, Mozambique

Social Development and Community Services


Previous Position(s)




Minister of State | Foreign Affairs | Republic of Mozambique
1975 - 1986

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Prime Minister | Transitional Government of Mozambique
1974 - 1975


Teacher | Cadre Training Centre
Bagamoyo, Tanzania | 1967 - 1973

Teacher | Frelimo Secondary School
Bagamoyo, Tanzania | 1964 - 1967

Achievements

Awards

Annual Chatham House Prize | 2006

Mo Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership | Mo Ibrahim Foundation

Africa Prize Laureate

The Kellog Foundation Award

Together for Peace Award

Activities

Memberships

National Teachers Organisation

Honorary Member

Mozambican Youth Organisation

Honorary Member

Organisation of Mozambican Workers

Honorary Member

community

People's Assembly

Deputy Member, 1977 - 1986

Nelson Mandela Institution

Member

The Hunger Project

Member

Frelimo Standing Political Committee

Member, 1977 - present

Frelimo Politico-Military Committee

Member, 1968 - present

Frelimo Central Committee

Member, 1963 - present

Club of Madrid

Member

Mozambique Liberation Front

Founder-Member, 1962 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

253231 Active profiles
249526 Profile views this week
2233 New profiles this week