Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Joe  Modise

status

their rank

6554

overall

3502

in their country

2

in their city

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Joe Modise

Johannes Modise

Nickname: 'Joe'

South African Politician


Born 01-05-1929 in Doornfontein South Africa

Deceased 26-11-2001 (72 years old) in Pretoria

Joe Modise was a South African activist and alter politiciam. He co-founded Umkhonto we Sizwe, the military wing of the African National Congress. Modise was South Africa's first black Minister of Defence.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Minister of Defence | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1994 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Achievements

Awards

Gold Grand Cross

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

317764 Active profiles
230438 Profile views this week
113 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now