Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Johannes De Lange

status

their rank

482

overall

229

in their country

2

in their city

75

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Philanthropist (Gold)
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Johannes De Lange

Johannes Hendricks De Lange

Nickname: 'Johnny'

Chair of ANC Parliamentary Study Group on Justice


Born 15-01-1958 in Eshowe South Africa

Johannes de Lange is the Chairman of ANC Parliamentary Study Group on Justice. He is also a Member of the Ad Hoc Committee on Gambling and Lotteries Legislation, the Portfolio Committee on Justice and the Portfolio Com on Justice and Constitutional Affairs.



Professional details

Current Position(s)





Member of Parliament | National Assembly | African National Congress
1994 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence





Advocate | admitted
1985 - present

Law Practice and Legal Services


Previous Position(s)



Chair | Caucus of the Rules Committee | African National Congress
1994 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Delegate | African National Congress
Arniston, South Cape | 1994 - 1996

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Delegate | Multi-Party Negotiations Process | African National Congress
World Trade Centre, Kempton Park | 1993 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence






National General-Secretary | NADEL
1989 - 1990

Law Practice and Legal Services



Treasurer | Regional Executive Council, Western Region | United Democratic Front
1988 - 1990


Articled Clerk | Advocate Willie Duminy
Cape Bar | 1985 - 1985

Law Practice and Legal Services


Educational history

Tertiary

Completed 1978

Bachelor of Arts

University of Cape Town

Completed 1983

Bachelor of Law

Achievements

Awards

Half-Colours for Meritorious Academic Achievements | Port Natal High School

Half-Colours for Meritorious Academic Achievements | Port Natal High School

Activities

community

ANC Negotiating Team in the Constitutional Assembly

Member, 1994 - 1996

ANC Negotiating Team in Constitutional Assembly on adoption and certification of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Act 1996

Member, 1994 - 1996

ANC Commission of Enquiry into allegations of misconduct by MEC for Housing in Free State, Mr Vax Mayekiso

Commissioner, 1995 - 1995

Command Centre which conducted electoral campaign of ANC Western Cape during SA's first democratic elections

Member, 1994 - 1994

ANC Regional Executive Committee: Western Cape

Member, 1991 - 1994

Regional Executive Council: ANC

Member, 1991 - 1994

NADEL

National Projects Officer, 1991 - 1992

NADEL

National Publicity Secretary, 1991 - 1992

ANC Observatory/Mowbray Branch

Member BEC, 1990 - 1991

BEC: NADEL

Member, 1987 - 1991

UDF Regional Executive Committee

Treasurer, 1988 - 1990

NADEL

National General Secretary, 1989 - 1990

Executive Committee: Cape Town Democrats (an affiliate of UDF)

Member, 1987 - 1989

NADEL

Assistant Secretary, 1988 - 1989

NEC: NADEL

Member, 1988 - 1989

Democratic Lawyers Organisation

Member BEC, 1986 - 1987

Democratic Lawyers Organisation

Branch Executive Committee Member, 1986 - 1987

Branch Executive Committee: Democratic Lawyers Organisation

Member, 1986 - present

National Association of Democratic Lawyers

Founder Member, 1987 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

268330 Active profiles
149901 Profile views this week
2055 New profiles this week