Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Johannes Strydom

status

their rank

7032

overall

299

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Johannes Strydom

Nickname: 'Hans'

South African Actor


Born 14-05-1947

Johannes Strydom is a South African Actor. He portrays At Koster in the daily television series Binnelanders on KykNet. In 1976, together with David Hall-Green, he was first on air welcoming announcement on South African Television. Strydom studied law at Potchefstroom University and joined the Department of Justice, Magistrates Court in Durban in 1964. He was a regional State Prosecutor in Ladysmith in 1972. He became a full-time actor and voice artist in 1976.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Full time Actor | Binnelanders | Kyknet
Johannesburg

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Previous Position(s)

Magistrate | Head Office Department of Justice | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 1972 - 1976

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Regional State Prosecutor | Department of Justice | Government of South Africa
Ladysmith | 1971 - 1972

State Prosecutor | Department of Justice | Government of South Africa
Durban, Amazimtoti, Stanger | 1969 - 1971

Freelance Radio Actor | South African Broadcasting Corporation
Durban | 1969 - 1971

Educational history

Tertiary

North-West University

Potchefstroom, South Africa | Completed 1968

B. Juris

Achievements

Awards

Best Afrikaans TV Actor: Binnelanders | AKTV

Best Afrikaans TV Actor: Binnelanders | ATKV

Best Actor Film: Diamant en die Dief | Rapport Oscar

media exposure

Television Series | M-Net

Role of At Koster in Binnelanders

Television Drama | D & D Productions, Germany | 2003

Actor

Feature Film | Scholtz Films | 1988

Role of Justine Latimer

Feature Film | Mimosa Films | 1985

Role of Dr Stephen Marshall

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321690 Active profiles
762035 Profile views this week
89 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now