Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
John Plumtree

status

their badges

Celebrity
Newsmaker
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


John Plumtree

Nickname: 'Plum'

Rugby head coach of the Natal Sharks


Born 16-07-1965 in New Zealand

Rugby head coach of the Natal Sharks. During his career John Plumtree played for the South African Natal Sharks, from 1988 to 1997, winning two Currie Cups medals - in 1990 and again in 1996. After retiring as a player, John Plumtree began a successful career as a rugby coach. He has been the Natal Sharks head coach since 2008.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Rugby head coach | The Sharks Rugby Team
Durban, South Africa | 2008 - present

Rugby player (flanker) | Taraniki
New-Zealand

Rugby player (flanker) | The Sharks Rugby Team
South Africa

coach | Swansea Rugby Football Club
Swansea, England

Coach | Wellington Lions
Wellington, New Zealand

Previous Position(s)

Rugby player (flanker) | Hawke's Bay
New Zealand

Educational history

Secondary

Hawera High School (1980)

Achievements

Awards

South African Coach of the Year | 2012

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

265976 Active profiles
280467 Profile views this week
2402 New profiles this week