Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
John Skinner

status

their badges

Philanthropist (Bronze)
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


John Skinner

John Christopher Skinner

Nickname: 'Chris'


Born 25-12-1940 in England

Chairman: PRISA Accreditation Committee; He acts in an advisory capacity to the Durban University of Technology (DUT).; His consultancy work during 2005 involved special assignments for the Law Society of South Africa and Enforce Security who are the largest privately owned security organisation in South Africa.; Has recently been involved with WESSA helping to run the Educational Resource Centre at Umbogavango, south of Durban. He will be organising in-house training programmes for the Peermont Global Hotels and Resorts group.;


Business Address

706 Kingsway, Athlone Park, 4126


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Africa Coordinator Rotary Image Resource Group | Rotary International
Durban | 2008 - present

Manager | Umbogavango Educational Resource Centre,WESSA
Amanzimtoti | 2006 - present

Education and Training Adviser | Federation of African Public Relations Associations (FAPRA)
Durban | 2005 - present

PR Consultant | East and Southern African Management Institute
Durban | 2005 - present

Fellow | Public Relations Institute of Southern Africa
South Africa | 2000 - present

CEO | Interfile Services PR Consultancy
Durban | 1975 - present

CEO | Interfile Services
South Africa | 1975 - present

Previous Position(s)

District Governor | KwaZulu-Natal Rotary International
Durban | 2003 - 2004

Past Chairman | PRISA Accreditation Committee
South Africa | 2000 - 2008

Divisional Manager: Public Relations & PR Consultant | KwaZulu Finance and Investment Corporation (now Ithala)
Durban | 1987 - 1995

Director of Information and Public Affairs | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 1984 - 1987

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cambridge

Completed 1964

Certificate in Education

Education

Joint Matriculation Board, UK

Completed 1960

Nine Ordinary and five Advanced level subjects

University of Zululand

Completed 2004

Masters

Achievements

Awards

Local Heroes award for service to nature conservation and the environment | Nedbank

media exposure

Book | Interfile Services | 2008

Co author

Book | OUP 8th edition | 2007

Co author

Book | OUP | 2005

Co-author

Book | Interfile Services | 2004

Author

Book | Interfile Services | 2003

Author

Book | Interfile Services | 2003

Author

Activities

Memberships

PRISA Southern Africa

Fellow, 2000 - present

community

WESSA

Manager Educational Resource Centre, 2006 - present

Athlone Park Civic Association

Deputy Chairman, 2007 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318553 Active profiles
84484 Profile views this week
457 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now