Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
John Smit

status

their rank

1136

overall

33

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Athlete (Bronze)
Champion (Bronze)
Veteran
Celebrity
Pioneer
Complete
Newsmaker
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


John Smit

John William Smit

Nickname: 'Barney'

Chief Executive Officer of The Sharks Rugby Club


Born 03-04-1978 in South Africa

John Smit is the Chief Executive Officer of The Sharks Rugby Club. He is a former Captain of the Springboks Rugby team and also captained the provincial Sharks team. He made his International debut against Canada in 2000 and was appointed as captain of the Springbok team in 2004 under then coach Jake White. He currently plays for the Saracens Rugby Team.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | The Sharks Rugby Team
July 2013 - present

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player | Saracens Rugby Team
2011 - 2013

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Clermond Avergne
France | 2007 - 2008

Sport and Recreation


Captain | South African Springboks Rugby Team
South Africa | 2004 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | South African Springboks Rugby Team
2000 - 2004

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | The Sharks Rugby Team
1998 - 2011

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Secondary

Pretoria Boys High School, Pretoria (1996)

Achievements

Awards

World Team of the Year | Laureus

Rugby World Champion | International Rugby Board

Player of the Year

Competitive Accomplishments

World Cup | France | 2007

South Africa won by 15 points to 6 against England.

Other Achievements

LG Green Ambassador | LG Electronics | 2010

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

265597 Active profiles
256369 Profile views this week
2439 New profiles this week