Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jonathan Clegg

status

their rank

7437

overall

their badges

Accomplished (Silver)
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jonathan Clegg

Nickname: 'Johnny'

South African Singer


Born 07-06-1953 in South Africa

Johnny Clegg is a South African singer and songwriter, famous for his athletic on-stage dance moves. He is also known as "The White Zulu", and is an important figure in South African popular music history. He is known for his songs that mix Zulu with English lyrics, and African with various Western European music styles. Clegg formed the first racially mixed South African band, Juluka, with gardener and Zulu musician Sipho Mchunu.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Album - 'Universal Men'

in Music Albums

Album - 'African Litany'

in Music Albums

Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Educational history

Tertiary

Achievements

Awards

Honorary Doctorate in Music from the University of KwaZulu-Natal | 2013

Honorary doctorate in music from the University of the Witwatersrand | 2007

Order of Ikhamanga | 2012

Jules Vernes Great Medal | City of Nantes

Awarded for his fight against apartheid (Honorary Citizenship of the City)

Avanti Award - Best Music Video Crocodile Love

Best African Group | KORA

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres (Knight of Arts and Letters) | Government of France

FOYSA Award (Four Outstanding South Africans) | Junior Chamber of Commerce

Humanitarian Award | Secretary of State

French Music Industry Award for the biggest selling African record album in France

Loud and Proud Award for South African Music Ambassador of the Year | Radio 5

Honorary Citizen of the City | City of Angoulerne

OK TV Best Pop Music Award

CCP Record Special Award

In recognition of exceptional achievement in promotion of South African music internationally

The Mayor's Office of Los Angeles Award: For the promotion of racial harmony | Mayor's Office

Le Victoire French Music Industry Award for biggest International record album sold in France between 1987 and 1988

Communication Contribution Award

The Autumn Harvest Music Personality Award

Scotty Award : Master Music Maker

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322261 Active profiles
55845 Profile views this week
137 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now