Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Joseph Thloloe

status

their rank

247

overall

11

in their country

3

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Veteran
Allrounder
Complete
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Joseph Thloloe

Joseph Nong Thloloe

Nickname: 'Joe'

South African Press Ombudsman


Born 01-07-1942 in Johannesburg

Joe Thloloe is a respected South African journalist and current Press Ombudsman. Thloloe is a former chairman of the South African National Editors' Forum (SANEF), deputy chairman of the Southern African Editors' Forum (SAEF) and president of the Union of Black Journalists and Media Workers Association of South Africa. Thloloe has worked as a journalist for over 50 years, including publications such as The World, Rand Daily Mail, Golden City Post and Drum magazine, and is a former deputy editor of Sowetan. He was also editor in chief of both SABC News and e.tv News. In 1988, he was a Nieman Fellow at Harvard University. He has also been honoured with various other awards, including the Alan Kirkland Soga Lifetime Achiever at the eighth annual Mondi Shanduka Newspaper Awards in May 2009.


Web presence

Business Address

41 Westcliff Drive, Parkview, Johannesburg, 2193


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Managing Editor | The Sowetan
Johannesburg

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Executive Director | Mountain Top Experience

Previous Position(s)


Editor in Chief | e.tv
2002 - 2005

Editor In Chief | SABC Television News | South African Broadcasting Corporation
Johannesburg | 1994 - 1997

Writer and Editor | World Newspaper
1977 - 1994

Publishing, Printing and Print Media




Educational history

Tertiary

Rhodes University

Awarded in 2011

Honorary Doctorate in Law

Achievements

Awards

Nat Nakasa Award | 2012

For Media Integrity

Order of Ikhamanga | 2012

SANEF-Wrottesley Award | SANEF Management Committee

Activities

Memberships

Media Workers Association of South Africa

President

Union of Black Journalists

President

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

254331 Active profiles
320551 Profile views this week
2366 New profiles this week