Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Joice Mujuru

status

their rank

2499

overall

61

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Newsmaker
Allrounder
Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Joice Mujuru

Runaida Mugari

Nickname: 'Teurai Ropa'

Former Vice-President of Zimbabwe


Born 15-04-1955 in Mount Darwin Zimbabwe

Joice Mujuru is a Zimbabwean politician who served as Vice-President of Zimbabwe from 2004 to 2014. She also served as the Vice-President of the Zimbabwean ruling party, ZANU- PF.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Vice-President | Zimbabwe African National Union Patriotic Front
Harare | 2004 - 2014

Vice-President | Government of Zimbabwe
Harare, Zimbabwe | 2004 - 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Government of Zimbabwe
Harare | 2000

Minister of Rural Resources and Water Development | Government of Zimbabwe
Harare | 1997 - 2004

Minister of Information, Post and Telecommunication | Government of Zimbabwe
Harare | 1996 - 1997

Resident Minister | Moshonaland Central
Moshonaland Central | 1992 - 1996

Minister of Community Development, Cooperatives and Women’s Affairs | Government of Zimbabwe
Harare | 1988 - 1992

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister of State | Prime Minister's Office | Government of Zimbabwe
Harare | 1985 - 1988

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister of Community Development and Women's Affairs | Government of Zimbabwe
Harare | 1980 - 1985

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Commander | Zanla (Armed Wing of Zanu)
Chimoio

Achievements

Awards

AfroAmerican Network Black Women of the Year

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

314810 Active profiles
533541 Profile views this week
130 New profiles this week
1 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now