Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Kenneth Kaunda

status

their rank

14

overall

their badges

Pioneer
Newsmaker
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Kenneth Kaunda

Kenneth David Kaunda

Nickname: 'KK'

First President of Zambia


Born 28-04-1924 in Zambia

Kenneth David Kaunda was the first president of Zambia from 1964 to 1991.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Chairman | Organisation of African Unity
1987 - 1987

Chairman | Organisation of African Unity
1970 - 1970

Chairman | Non-Aligned Countries
1970 - 1970

Chancellor | University of Zambia
1966 - 1991

Prime Minister | Northern Rhodesia
1964 - 1964

President | Government of Zambia
1964 - 1991

Minister of State | Social Welfare | Local Government
Zimbabwe | 1962 - 1963


National President | United National Independence Party
Zambia | 1960 - 2000

Founder | Zambian African National Congress
1958 - 1959

National President | Zambian African National Congress
1958 - 1959

Secretary General | African National Congress
Zambia | 1953 - 1958

Provincial Secretary | Organising: ANC
1952 - 1953

District Secretary | African National Congress
Zambia | 1950 - 1952

Headmaster | Lubwa Training School
Zambia | 1949 - 1951

Boarding Master | Mufulira Upper School
Zambia | 1948 - 1949

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Fordham, United States of America

Awarded in 1963

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Dublin

Awarded in 1964

Honorary Doctor of Laws

Sussex University, United Kingdom

Awarded in 1965

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of York, Canada

Awarded in 1966

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Windsor, Canada

Awarded in 1966

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Chile

Awarded in 1966

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Zambia

Awarded in 1974

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Humboldt

Awarded in 1980

Honorary Doctor of Laws

Achievements

Awards

Ubuntu Award | 2007

Activities

Memberships

Nchanga Branch of Congress

Vice-Secretary

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

252399 Active profiles
194504 Profile views this week
2247 New profiles this week