Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Keorapetse Kgositsile

status

their rank

1239

overall

669

in their country

91

in their city

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Pioneer
Accomplished (Silver)
Complete
Academic
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Keorapetse Kgositsile

Keorapetse William Kgositsile

Nickname: 'Bra Willie'

Former South African Author and Activist


Born 19-09-1938 in Johannesburg South Africa

Deceased 03-01-2018 (79 years old) in Johannesburg

Kgositsile Keorapetse was an Author and Activist from Cape Town.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Book -'The Word Is Here: Poetry from Modern Africa...

in Poetry

Book -'Approaches to Poetry Writing'

in Poetry

Professional details

Previous Position(s)


Founder | Black Arts Theatre
Harlem, United States of America

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Educational history

Secondary

Matibane High School, Johannesburg, South Africa

Tertiary

University of South Africa

DLitt et Phil (honoris causa) - Doctor of Literature and Philosophy

Columbia University

New York, United States of America | Completed 1971

Master of Fine Arts

Achievements

Awards

Gwendolyn Brooks Poetry Prize | 2000

Artists' Public Service Poetry Award

Rockefeller Foundation Poetry Grant

New York Council of the Arts Poetry Award

National Endowment for the Arts Poetry Award

Conrad Kent Rivers Memorial Poetry Award

Activities

Memberships

African National Congress

, 1960 - 1980

South Africa's National Poet Laureate

Member, 2006 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325616 Active profiles
306923 Profile views this week
148 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now