Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Koli Notshulwana

status

their rank

1489

overall

795

in their country

33

in their city

95

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Achiever
Scholar
Associate (Silver)
Brainiac
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Koli Notshulwana

Koliswa Maureen NOTSHULWANA

Nickname: 'Koli'

Aspiring Oversight Specialist


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 01-01-1975 in Port Elizabeth South Africa

Koli works as an anlayst specialising in research and analysis, monitoring of current events, pre-events and post events on political developments, policy issues and socio-economic issues. She is a teacher by profession and holds a BA (Political Science), and later MPhil (South African Politics and Political Economy) awarded by the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University (NMMU) in 2012. She conducted research thesis on Oversight of Parliament, titled: An Analysis of the Role of Oversight of the Portfolio Committee on Education: Parliament of the Republic of South Africa. She is currently registered with Unisa for PhD on the Role of Oversight of Parliament: Republic of South Africa, (Oversight Challenges facing SCOPA). She has submitted an abstract to the International Political Association (IPSA) to present at the world stage a conference paper titled " Legislative Oversight of the Executive in South Africa 2009-2014" and has been accepted. Her hobbies includes reading, jogging, swimming and spending time with her two boys. She goes by the motto " Courage is contagious and Integrity matters.

Koli is on Facebook and twitter.

Contact details

kolinotsh@yahoo.com


Web presence

Business Address

Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Analyst | Government | State Department
Pretoria, South Africa | 2007 - present

Other

Research
Analysis
Monitoring & Evaluation
Reporting


Government Professional | Government
2007 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)

Administrator | Government | Government of South Africa
Pretoria, South Africa | 2009 - 2012

Other

Educational history

Secondary

Matric- Lungisa High School, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (1994)
Lungisa, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (1994)

Tertiary

UNISA

Pretoria, South Africa | 2015 - present

DLITT - (PhD) Political Science

The Role of Oversight of Parliament

Nelson Mandela Metropoliton University

Port Elizabeth, South Africa | January 2009 - December 2011

MPhil: South African Politics and Political Economy. - Research

An analysis of the Role of Oversight of Portfolio Committee on Education: Parliament of the Republic of South Africa.

University of Port Elizaberth

Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 1999 - 2001

B. A . - Politica Science

Lumko College (Unitra)

Umtata, South Africa | 1995 - 1998

Senior Primary Teachers Diploma - History, English,

Achievements

Awards

Ballroom dance | 1990

Novel C Competition

Ballroom dance | 1990

Novel C Competition

Ballroom dance | 1990

Novel C Competition

media exposure

Soul Magazine | 2012

Inspirational Woman

Academic Achievements

MPhil Degree- SA Polits | 2012

Bachelor Degree- Political Science | 2002

Senior Primary Teacher's Diploma | 1998

Other Achievements

Old Mutual Bronze medal | 2015

Running 10km race

Denel Bronze medals | 2015

Running 10km races

Bronze medals | 2015

Running 10km races

Activities

Memberships

Unisa

PhD Student, 2015 - present

Studying towards PhD: Human Rights and Constitution: RSA

ANC

Member

Association for Public Policy Analysis and Management

Member, 2010 - 2013

Public Administration Professional

Member, 2011 - 2012

Afican National Congress (ANC)

Member

community

Pretoria East Ward 45-Ward Committee

Portfolio on Education

Other Activities

Running

Fitness

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322750 Active profiles
20544 Profile views this week
144 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now