Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Kuben Pillay

status

their rank

663

overall

341

in their country

22

in their city

45

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Workaholic
Philanthropist (Silver)
Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Kuben Pillay

Nickname: 'Kubes'

Chairman and Director of Companies


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 07-11-1960 in Pretoria South Africa

Currently serving as Chairman of Cell C and NEID of several other companies.
Kuben was first Ceo (2009 -2014) and then
Chairman(2014 -16) of the Primedia Group of Companies and has been a director of several public and private companies.
He joined Primedia as an executive director in May 2000.
An attorney by profession, he was a managing financial partner at attorneys Cheadle Thompson and Haysom before joining Mineworkers Investment Company in 1996 as a founding executive director, and later as its longest serving Chairman,


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chairman | Cell C
Johannesburg, South Africa | August 2017 - present

Other

Chairman of the Board


Non Executive Director | TRANSACTION CAPITAL LTD
Johannesburg, South Africa | August 2016 - present

Entrepreneurship and Small Business

Non Executive Director
Chairman of Remuneration Committee
Member of Nominations Committee


Non Executive Director | OUTsurance
Pretoria, South Africa | 2014 - present

Other

Non Executive Director
Chairman of Remuneration Committee


Previous Position(s)

Chairman of the Board | Primedia Group
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2014 - 2016

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Chairman of the Board


Chief Executive Officer | Group | Primedia
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2009 - 2015

ICT and Telecommunications


Non-Executive Chair | Mineworkers Investment Company (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - 2014

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Non Executive Chair | Primedia Unlimited
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2006 - 2013

Property and Real Estate







Non-Executive Chair | Mathomo Group Ltd
1996 - 1999

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail



Director | Main Board | Mineworkers Investment Company (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1995 - December 2015

Other



Chairman | NGO | Countryview Resident's Association
Midrand, South Africa | 1992 - 1992

Other


Branch Executive Member | Branch | African National Congress
GAUTENG, South Africa | 1992 - 1993

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Waterford Kamhlaba, Swaziland (1972)

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Johannesburg, South Africa | 1998 - 1982

Bachelor of Arts - Law

Howard University, Washington DC

Washington DC, United States of America | 1984 - 1986

Masters of Comparative Jurisprudence - Human Rights and Labor Rights

University of the Witwatersrand

Johannesburg, South Africa | 1982 - 1984

Bachelor of Law - Law

Achievements

Awards

Human Rights Award | 2014

Annual Wits Law School Award

Activities

community

National Union of Mineworkers NUM

Legal Counsel, 1986 - 1988

Waterford Kamhlaba Foundation

Trustee, August 2016 - present

St Albans College

Chairman of Council, 2013 - August 2016

Other Activities

Cycling, Running,Chelsea FC, Cricket and Jazz.

Active, 1960 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324498 Active profiles
19702 Profile views this week
140 New profiles this week
3 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now